Skip to content
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 — figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024
Estate Finds Hub
U.S. Census Bureau · Vintage 2024

Louisiana: population and components of change

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024: County Population Totals and Components of Change 2020-2024 (CO-EST2024-ALLDATA). Figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024; data fetched 2026-10-30T08:41:21Z.

Values are printed as the U.S. Census Bureau reports them. A blank source value is printed as “not available”.
Louisiana
ItemValueAs reported
StateLouisianaLouisiana
State FIPS code2222
Census region (code)33
Census division (code)77
Estimates base, April 1, 20204,657,8744657874
Resident population, July 1, 20204,652,3014652301
Resident population, July 1, 20214,627,9714627971
Resident population, July 1, 20224,593,6874593687
Resident population, July 1, 20234,588,0714588071
Resident population, July 1, 20244,597,7404597740
Numeric population change, 2023 to 20249,6699669
Births, year to July 1, 202453,78753787
Deaths, year to July 1, 202449,82849828
Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 20243,9593959
International migration, year to July 1, 202423,14223142
Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024-17,405-17405
Residual, year to July 1, 2024-27-27
Birth rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202411.710911.710887585
Death rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202410.848910.848905992
Natural change rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20240.86200.8619815931
International migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20245.03865.0386405729
Domestic migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 2024-3.7895-3.789540194
Group quarters population, July 1, 2024123,724123724

Values as reported by the source: state_name=Louisiana, state_fips=22, region=3, division=7, estimates_base_2020=4657874, pop_2020=4652301, pop_2021=4627971, pop_2022=4593687, pop_2023=4588071, pop_2024=4597740, npopchg_2024=9669, births_2024=53787, deaths_2024=49828, naturalchg_2024=3959, internationalmig_2024=23142, domesticmig_2024=-17405, residual_2024=-27, rbirth_2024=11.710887585, rdeath_2024=10.848905992, rnaturalchg_2024=0.8619815931, rinternationalmig_2024=5.0386405729, rdomesticmig_2024=-3.789540194, gq_estimates_2024=123724

Counties and county equivalents in Louisiana

These county records carry the same state FIPS code as this state record.

County FIPS codeCountyResident population, July 1, 2020Resident population, July 1, 2024Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024Births, year to July 1, 2024Deaths, year to July 1, 2024Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024International migration, year to July 1, 2024Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024Residual, year to July 1, 2024
001Acadia Parish57,48156,604-4583874989-6-127-1
003Allen Parish22,68822,5011972822811161341
005Ascension Parish126,983133,5341,5801,6021,002600577407-4
007Assumption Parish20,96320,050-173160239-7934-1291
009Avoyelles Parish39,64038,373-147477513-3649-1611
011Beauregard Parish36,60836,695-11746834911912-2491
013Bienville Parish12,91812,412-28128174-4643-250
015Bossier Parish128,759131,1027221,6091,260349790-4247
017Caddo Parish236,912224,893-1,5672,6673,065-398354-1,519-4
019Calcasieu Parish216,493206,8612,3872,3521,9873658761,155-9
021Caldwell Parish9,6169,393-991158-67754-3
023Cameron Parish5,6244,678-955158-71-88-1
025Catahoula Parish8,8478,280-15849149-100-1-570
027Claiborne Parish14,10813,537-106123186-63-1-420
029Concordia Parish18,57017,797-21264237-173174-2141
031De Soto Parish26,85127,274113323348-2501371
033East Baton Rouge Parish455,916453,0222,0795,2714,1691,1024,075-3,095-3
035East Carroll Parish7,3946,892135487-33047-1
037East Feliciana Parish19,44219,112-146201254-533-971
039Evangeline Parish32,30131,745-200387392-5303-497-1
041Franklin Parish19,71419,107-158221293-729-94-1
043Grant Parish22,15322,109180252256-48798-1
045Iberia Parish70,06467,540-16284783116116-293-1
047Iberville Parish30,07129,766-28345364-19129-1380
049Jackson Parish14,99614,797-70135225-90101-821
053Jefferson Davis Parish32,21231,436-184415471-56-1-1270
051Jefferson Parish439,747427,2531,5965,1234,4396846,066-5,126-28
059LaSalle Parish14,82914,702-62146182-3643-690
055Lafayette Parish242,178254,2413,7553,1951,9871,2081,4171,11911
057Lafourche Parish97,44695,3421961,1081,01296159-590
061Lincoln Parish48,30648,2431104944286648-62
063Livingston Parish142,846152,8862,3161,8181,3764426661,2080
065Madison Parish9,9189,093-175112146-344-1450
067Morehouse Parish25,46023,787-268241368-1277-146-2
069Natchitoches Parish37,39135,982-409412544-13238-3161
071Orleans Parish383,374362,701-2,4663,8093,6101992,272-4,95013
073Ouachita Parish160,114157,8741621,9151,808107405-3544
075Plaquemines Parish23,45722,289-672451974837-1531
077Pointe Coupee Parish20,67419,845-150230337-10732-761
079Rapides Parish129,658125,899-5541,5431,638-95503-9620
081Red River Parish7,5857,238-15790135-450-1131
083Richland Parish20,03019,643-101241329-8838-50-1
085Sabine Parish22,10821,746-190239311-724-121-1
087St. Bernard Parish43,85944,783138553386167139-1680
089St. Charles Parish52,51650,400-147507466412-1911
091St. Helena Parish10,90010,8574284136-5259341
093St. James Parish20,11919,110-108225263-380-700
095St. John the Baptist Parish42,35939,694794293874248-10-1
097St. Landry Parish82,31080,869-4601,0411,114-73154-5410
099St. Martin Parish51,61451,2189663059337119-59-1
101St. Mary Parish49,15546,799-332582680-98237-4732
103St. Tammany Parish265,007277,6151,8142,7992,6631361,091591-4
105Tangipahoa Parish133,642139,8231,8241,8671,4883792151,2246
107Tensas Parish4,1083,844-42344-210170
109Terrebonne Parish109,413103,864-1721,2491,109140642-949-5
111Union Parish21,10020,617-69226297-7166-651
113Vermilion Parish56,95457,64146071368033187242-2
115Vernon Parish48,62445,819-428830485345117-882-8
117Washington Parish45,35445,090139582651-69601471
119Webster Parish36,88735,184-260429601-17247-130-5
121West Baton Rouge Parish27,26228,425873342805476-452
123West Carroll Parish9,6939,254-53102166-640101
125West Feliciana Parish15,26215,155-17284175-911-81-1
127Winn Parish13,71813,405-7125220-95251-161-2