Skip to content
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 — figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024
Estate Finds Hub
U.S. Census Bureau · Vintage 2024

Division 2: state records and county records

Every state record and county record in the U.S. Census Bureau's Vintage 2024 county population estimates that carries division = 2: 3 state records and 150 county records, with resident population on July 1, 2024.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024: County Population Totals and Components of Change 2020-2024 (CO-EST2024-ALLDATA). Figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024; data fetched 2026-10-30T08:41:21Z.

Counts and resident population, July 1, 2024

  • State records: 3 · county records: 150
  • Sum of the July 1, 2024 population field over the 3 state records: 42,446,850
  • Sum of the same field over the 150 county records: 42,446,850
  • Smallest county-record July 1, 2024 population: 4,348 · largest: 2,617,631 · median: 108,027

State records with division 2

StateState FIPS codeResident population, July 1, 2024Numeric change, 2023 to 2024
New Jersey349,500,851121,209
New York3619,867,248129,881
Pennsylvania4213,078,75161,030

County records with division 2

CountyStateState FIPS codeCounty FIPS codeResident population, July 1, 2024Numeric change, 2023 to 2024
Atlantic CountyNew Jersey34001279,1142,177
Bergen CountyNew Jersey34003978,64112,157
Burlington CountyNew Jersey34005475,5154,954
Camden CountyNew Jersey34007533,9884,412
Cape May CountyNew Jersey3400993,875-768
Cumberland CountyNew Jersey34011155,6782,340
Essex CountyNew Jersey34013881,52717,217
Gloucester CountyNew Jersey34015311,7832,943
Hudson CountyNew Jersey34017736,18514,865
Hunterdon CountyNew Jersey34019131,7081,075
Mercer CountyNew Jersey34021392,1385,842
Middlesex CountyNew Jersey34023890,11914,000
Monmouth CountyNew Jersey34025647,5202,579
Morris CountyNew Jersey34027523,0535,315
Ocean CountyNew Jersey34029666,4345,989
Passaic CountyNew Jersey34031526,5976,378
Salem CountyNew Jersey3403365,874445
Somerset CountyNew Jersey34035357,4675,372
Sussex CountyNew Jersey34037147,4441,150
Union CountyNew Jersey34039594,16012,080
Warren CountyNew Jersey34041112,031687
Albany CountyNew York36001319,9641,964
Allegany CountyNew York3600347,299-28
Bronx CountyNew York360051,384,7249,458
Broome CountyNew York36007196,39714
Cattaraugus CountyNew York3600975,475-205
Cayuga CountyNew York3601174,567-8
Chautauqua CountyNew York36013124,105-637
Chemung CountyNew York3601581,115-164
Chenango CountyNew York3601745,776-99
Clinton CountyNew York3601977,871-12
Columbia CountyNew York3602160,299-317
Cortland CountyNew York3602345,945-12
Delaware CountyNew York3602544,191-323
Dutchess CountyNew York36027299,9631,739
Erie CountyNew York36029950,6022,216
Essex CountyNew York3603136,744-52
Franklin CountyNew York3603347,086810
Fulton CountyNew York3603552,073-180
Genesee CountyNew York3603757,604-30
Greene CountyNew York3603946,903-193
Hamilton CountyNew York360415,08212
Herkimer CountyNew York3604359,58514
Jefferson CountyNew York36045113,140-435
Kings CountyNew York360472,617,63124,694
Lewis CountyNew York3604926,570-14
Livingston CountyNew York3605161,561313
Madison CountyNew York3605367,072-80
Monroe CountyNew York36055752,2021,301
Montgomery CountyNew York3605749,64868
Nassau CountyNew York360591,392,4386,386
New York CountyNew York360611,660,66427,435
Niagara CountyNew York36063209,570-114
Oneida CountyNew York36065228,347337
Onondaga CountyNew York36067469,812586
Ontario CountyNew York36069113,012407
Orange CountyNew York36071411,7673,340
Orleans CountyNew York3607339,686296
Oswego CountyNew York36075118,305416
Otsego CountyNew York3607760,5245
Putnam CountyNew York3607998,409421
Queens CountyNew York360812,316,84122,159
Rensselaer CountyNew York36083160,749903
Richmond CountyNew York36085498,2123,438
Rockland CountyNew York36087348,1444,834
St. Lawrence CountyNew York36089106,198-529
Saratoga CountyNew York36091240,3601,487
Schenectady CountyNew York36093162,2611,883
Schoharie CountyNew York3609530,15125
Schuyler CountyNew York3609717,121-325
Seneca CountyNew York3609932,650234
Steuben CountyNew York3610192,015-72
Suffolk CountyNew York361031,535,9096,880
Sullivan CountyNew York3610580,450260
Tioga CountyNew York3610747,574-19
Tompkins CountyNew York36109105,60297
Ulster CountyNew York36111182,97771
Warren CountyNew York3611365,288-220
Washington CountyNew York3611559,839-193
Wayne CountyNew York3611790,75786
Westchester CountyNew York361191,006,4479,521
Wyoming CountyNew York3612139,58858
Yates CountyNew York3612324,387-26
Adams CountyPennsylvania42001107,914767
Allegheny CountyPennsylvania420031,231,8141,676
Armstrong CountyPennsylvania4200563,679-415
Beaver CountyPennsylvania42007165,540-16
Bedford CountyPennsylvania4200947,643201
Berks CountyPennsylvania42011439,1173,833
Blair CountyPennsylvania42013120,269-225
Bradford CountyPennsylvania4201559,699-1
Bucks CountyPennsylvania42017650,1312,506
Butler CountyPennsylvania42019199,341676
Cambria CountyPennsylvania42021130,108-605
Cameron CountyPennsylvania420234,348-34
Carbon CountyPennsylvania4202565,743316
Centre CountyPennsylvania42027159,805718
Chester CountyPennsylvania42029560,7455,435
Clarion CountyPennsylvania4203136,855-109
Clearfield CountyPennsylvania4203378,132-249
Clinton CountyPennsylvania4203537,86513
Columbia CountyPennsylvania4203766,012230
Crawford CountyPennsylvania4203982,08937
Cumberland CountyPennsylvania42041275,5163,963
Dauphin CountyPennsylvania42043293,0292,143
Delaware CountyPennsylvania42045584,8824,344
Elk CountyPennsylvania4204730,124-97
Erie CountyPennsylvania42049267,750-453
Fayette CountyPennsylvania42051123,941-758
Forest CountyPennsylvania420536,601115
Franklin CountyPennsylvania42055159,2851,231
Fulton CountyPennsylvania4205714,452-58
Greene CountyPennsylvania4205933,960-533
Huntingdon CountyPennsylvania4206143,359-186
Indiana CountyPennsylvania4206382,953-157
Jefferson CountyPennsylvania4206543,367-258
Juniata CountyPennsylvania4206723,39527
Lackawanna CountyPennsylvania42069216,859387
Lancaster CountyPennsylvania42071563,2933,119
Lawrence CountyPennsylvania4207384,233-320
Lebanon CountyPennsylvania42075145,319773
Lehigh CountyPennsylvania42077385,6554,783
Luzerne CountyPennsylvania42079331,3792,470
Lycoming CountyPennsylvania42081113,236-46
McKean CountyPennsylvania4208339,478-44
Mercer CountyPennsylvania42085108,140-379
Mifflin CountyPennsylvania4208745,935-15
Monroe CountyPennsylvania42089166,523-58
Montgomery CountyPennsylvania42091879,1907,517
Montour CountyPennsylvania4209318,11562
Northampton CountyPennsylvania42095322,9892,145
Northumberland CountyPennsylvania4209790,027-104
Perry CountyPennsylvania4209946,816449
Philadelphia CountyPennsylvania421011,573,91610,567
Pike CountyPennsylvania4210362,376880
Potter CountyPennsylvania4210515,993-47
Schuylkill CountyPennsylvania42107144,523591
Snyder CountyPennsylvania4210939,627-72
Somerset CountyPennsylvania4211172,134-99
Sullivan CountyPennsylvania421135,9272
Susquehanna CountyPennsylvania4211538,100-8
Tioga CountyPennsylvania4211740,698-49
Union CountyPennsylvania4211942,159-78
Venango CountyPennsylvania4212149,47640
Warren CountyPennsylvania4212337,373-299
Washington CountyPennsylvania42125210,43490
Wayne CountyPennsylvania4212751,41915
Westmoreland CountyPennsylvania42129350,935-485
Wyoming CountyPennsylvania4213125,771-97
York CountyPennsylvania42133471,2405,263