Skip to content
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 — figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024
Estate Finds Hub
U.S. Census Bureau · Vintage 2024

Division 6: state records and county records

Every state record and county record in the U.S. Census Bureau's Vintage 2024 county population estimates that carries division = 6: 4 state records and 364 county records, with resident population on July 1, 2024.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024: County Population Totals and Components of Change 2020-2024 (CO-EST2024-ALLDATA). Figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024; data fetched 2026-10-30T08:41:21Z.

Counts and resident population, July 1, 2024

  • State records: 4 · county records: 364
  • Sum of the July 1, 2024 population field over the 4 state records: 19,916,866
  • Sum of the same field over the 364 county records: 19,916,866
  • Smallest county-record July 1, 2024 population: 1,295 · largest: 910,530 · median: 24,896

State records with division 6

StateState FIPS codeResident population, July 1, 2024Numeric change, 2023 to 2024
Alabama015,157,69940,026
Kentucky214,588,37237,777
Mississippi282,943,045-127
Tennessee477,227,75079,446

County records with division 6

CountyStateState FIPS codeCounty FIPS codeResident population, July 1, 2024Numeric change, 2023 to 2024
Autauga CountyAlabama0100161,4641,028
Baldwin CountyAlabama01003261,6087,501
Barbour CountyAlabama0100524,358-286
Bibb CountyAlabama0100722,258368
Blount CountyAlabama0100960,163386
Bullock CountyAlabama010119,901-7
Butler CountyAlabama0101318,256-101
Calhoun CountyAlabama01015116,42724
Chambers CountyAlabama0101733,813-274
Cherokee CountyAlabama0101926,138438
Chilton CountyAlabama0102147,262737
Choctaw CountyAlabama0102312,052-211
Clarke CountyAlabama0102522,142-163
Clay CountyAlabama0102714,23982
Cleburne CountyAlabama0102915,905247
Coffee CountyAlabama0103156,358651
Colbert CountyAlabama0103358,785403
Conecuh CountyAlabama0103511,109-68
Coosa CountyAlabama0103710,29124
Covington CountyAlabama0103937,748-113
Crenshaw CountyAlabama0104113,114-54
Cullman CountyAlabama0104392,604695
Dale CountyAlabama0104550,067215
Dallas CountyAlabama0104735,545-749
DeKalb CountyAlabama0104973,122496
Elmore CountyAlabama0105191,042626
Escambia CountyAlabama0105336,63048
Etowah CountyAlabama01055103,20733
Fayette CountyAlabama0105715,863-50
Franklin CountyAlabama0105931,874-67
Geneva CountyAlabama0106127,259207
Greene CountyAlabama010637,127-172
Hale CountyAlabama0106515,116185
Henry CountyAlabama0106718,141269
Houston CountyAlabama01069109,366810
Jackson CountyAlabama0107153,780357
Jefferson CountyAlabama01073664,744660
Lamar CountyAlabama0107513,543-73
Lauderdale CountyAlabama0107797,502635
Lawrence CountyAlabama0107933,56762
Lee CountyAlabama01081187,8473,576
Limestone CountyAlabama01083118,9424,139
Lowndes CountyAlabama010859,485-197
Macon CountyAlabama0108718,159-188
Madison CountyAlabama01089423,3559,464
Marengo CountyAlabama0109118,512-193
Marion CountyAlabama0109329,32344
Marshall CountyAlabama01095102,1561,115
Mobile CountyAlabama01097412,339594
Monroe CountyAlabama0109919,057-187
Montgomery CountyAlabama01101225,894-72
Morgan CountyAlabama01103126,084629
Perry CountyAlabama011057,719-53
Pickens CountyAlabama0110718,508-233
Pike CountyAlabama0110933,124-39
Randolph CountyAlabama0111123,067278
Russell CountyAlabama0111358,83745
St. Clair CountyAlabama0111596,9271,440
Shelby CountyAlabama01117235,9692,376
Sumter CountyAlabama0111911,607-130
Talladega CountyAlabama0112181,375292
Tallapoosa CountyAlabama0112340,699-10
Tuscaloosa CountyAlabama01125241,2122,008
Walker CountyAlabama0112765,260415
Washington CountyAlabama0112915,018-22
Wilcox CountyAlabama011319,865-60
Winston CountyAlabama0113323,869196
Adair CountyKentucky2100119,239-67
Allen CountyKentucky2100322,037258
Anderson CountyKentucky2100524,883265
Ballard CountyKentucky210077,62618
Barren CountyKentucky2100945,609477
Bath CountyKentucky2101112,951-21
Bell CountyKentucky2101323,051-157
Boone CountyKentucky21015144,1352,624
Bourbon CountyKentucky2101720,333113
Boyd CountyKentucky2101947,7776
Boyle CountyKentucky2102131,394298
Bracken CountyKentucky210238,49762
Breathitt CountyKentucky2102512,804-158
Breckinridge CountyKentucky2102721,221104
Bullitt CountyKentucky2102985,802802
Butler CountyKentucky2103112,551121
Caldwell CountyKentucky2103312,61150
Calloway CountyKentucky2103538,975455
Campbell CountyKentucky2103794,008149
Carlisle CountyKentucky210394,77735
Carroll CountyKentucky2104111,111125
Carter CountyKentucky2104326,098-157
Casey CountyKentucky2104515,94861
Christian CountyKentucky2104771,006-229
Clark CountyKentucky2104937,673336
Clay CountyKentucky2105119,592-66
Clinton CountyKentucky210539,1835
Crittenden CountyKentucky210558,982-14
Cumberland CountyKentucky210576,04767
Daviess CountyKentucky21059104,457530
Edmonson CountyKentucky2106112,635169
Elliott CountyKentucky210637,263-8
Estill CountyKentucky2106514,00265
Fayette CountyKentucky21067329,4374,813
Fleming CountyKentucky2106915,591186
Floyd CountyKentucky2107134,532-439
Franklin CountyKentucky2107352,442616
Fulton CountyKentucky210756,282-96
Gallatin CountyKentucky210778,805-18
Garrard CountyKentucky2107918,040152
Grant CountyKentucky2108125,722126
Graves CountyKentucky2108336,821221
Grayson CountyKentucky2108527,070264
Green CountyKentucky2108711,55298
Greenup CountyKentucky2108935,273-26
Hancock CountyKentucky210919,01377
Hardin CountyKentucky21093112,826430
Harlan CountyKentucky2109525,052-250
Harrison CountyKentucky2109719,525116
Hart CountyKentucky2109919,923197
Henderson CountyKentucky2110144,17548
Henry CountyKentucky2110316,198247
Hickman CountyKentucky211054,393-30
Hopkins CountyKentucky2110745,218233
Jackson CountyKentucky2110913,358220
Jefferson CountyKentucky21111793,88110,500
Jessamine CountyKentucky2111356,495984
Johnson CountyKentucky2111522,098-41
Kenton CountyKentucky21117174,8622,614
Knott CountyKentucky2111913,438-222
Knox CountyKentucky2112129,657-66
Larue CountyKentucky2112315,128-200
Laurel CountyKentucky2112563,3531
Lawrence CountyKentucky2112715,798-176
Lee CountyKentucky211297,31312
Leslie CountyKentucky211319,729-136
Letcher CountyKentucky2113320,139-275
Lewis CountyKentucky2113512,875-81
Lincoln CountyKentucky2113724,910172
Livingston CountyKentucky211398,815-74
Logan CountyKentucky2114128,467182
Lyon CountyKentucky211439,078-112
McCracken CountyKentucky2114567,55094
McCreary CountyKentucky2114716,824-245
McLean CountyKentucky211499,12650
Madison CountyKentucky2115199,5821,983
Magoffin CountyKentucky2115311,118-84
Marion CountyKentucky2115519,85111
Marshall CountyKentucky2115731,73417
Martin CountyKentucky2115910,696-231
Mason CountyKentucky2116116,95699
Meade CountyKentucky2116330,442276
Menifee CountyKentucky211656,34162
Mercer CountyKentucky2116723,515326
Metcalfe CountyKentucky2116910,55863
Monroe CountyKentucky2117111,163-108
Montgomery CountyKentucky2117328,771240
Morgan CountyKentucky2117514,300-85
Muhlenberg CountyKentucky2117730,512-15
Nelson CountyKentucky2117948,706725
Nicholas CountyKentucky211817,816142
Ohio CountyKentucky2118323,933214
Oldham CountyKentucky2118570,525217
Owen CountyKentucky2118711,435126
Owsley CountyKentucky211893,928-56
Pendleton CountyKentucky2119114,84440
Perry CountyKentucky2119326,739-343
Pike CountyKentucky2119555,430-568
Powell CountyKentucky2119712,928-75
Pulaski CountyKentucky2119966,842623
Robertson CountyKentucky212012,38248
Rockcastle CountyKentucky2120316,22655
Rowan CountyKentucky2120524,675172
Russell CountyKentucky2120718,458150
Scott CountyKentucky2120961,7001,100
Shelby CountyKentucky2121150,124507
Simpson CountyKentucky2121320,350127
Spencer CountyKentucky2121520,823266
Taylor CountyKentucky2121726,809227
Todd CountyKentucky2121912,757181
Trigg CountyKentucky2122114,559189
Trimble CountyKentucky212238,591-25
Union CountyKentucky2122513,17862
Warren CountyKentucky21227147,9364,007
Washington CountyKentucky2122912,26912
Wayne CountyKentucky2123119,629-1
Webster CountyKentucky2123312,854101
Whitley CountyKentucky2123537,233316
Wolfe CountyKentucky212376,364-6
Woodford CountyKentucky2123927,728206
Adams CountyMississippi2800128,674-180
Alcorn CountyMississippi2800334,228182
Amite CountyMississippi2800512,451-23
Attala CountyMississippi2800717,222-124
Benton CountyMississippi280097,56675
Bolivar CountyMississippi2801128,395-455
Calhoun CountyMississippi2801312,754-12
Carroll CountyMississippi280159,378-154
Chickasaw CountyMississippi2801716,774-64
Choctaw CountyMississippi280198,09119
Claiborne CountyMississippi280218,122-303
Clarke CountyMississippi2802315,155-85
Clay CountyMississippi2802518,213-52
Coahoma CountyMississippi2802720,105-148
Copiah CountyMississippi2802927,536-201
Covington CountyMississippi2803118,015-5
DeSoto CountyMississippi28033195,8711,910
Forrest CountyMississippi2803578,4353
Franklin CountyMississippi280377,516-110
George CountyMississippi2803925,880291
Greene CountyMississippi2804113,67550
Grenada CountyMississippi2804320,931-172
Hancock CountyMississippi2804546,492331
Harrison CountyMississippi28047213,7302,336
Hinds CountyMississippi28049211,975-2,542
Holmes CountyMississippi2805115,560-276
Humphreys CountyMississippi280537,121-96
Issaquena CountyMississippi280551,29515
Itawamba CountyMississippi2805724,19859
Jackson CountyMississippi28059147,002837
Jasper CountyMississippi2806115,799-171
Jefferson CountyMississippi280636,900-74
Jefferson Davis CountyMississippi2806511,05962
Jones CountyMississippi2806765,837-304
Kemper CountyMississippi280698,562-58
Lafayette CountyMississippi2807159,843443
Lamar CountyMississippi2807366,734527
Lauderdale CountyMississippi2807570,588-313
Lawrence CountyMississippi2807711,672-46
Leake CountyMississippi2807921,462126
Lee CountyMississippi2808183,012119
Leflore CountyMississippi2808326,157-438
Lincoln CountyMississippi2808534,956141
Lowndes CountyMississippi2808757,210-159
Madison CountyMississippi28089114,2471,179
Marion CountyMississippi2809124,008-125
Marshall CountyMississippi2809334,374194
Monroe CountyMississippi2809533,483-153
Montgomery CountyMississippi280979,411-154
Neshoba CountyMississippi2809928,97365
Newton CountyMississippi2810121,06322
Noxubee CountyMississippi281039,825-113
Oktibbeha CountyMississippi2810551,965244
Panola CountyMississippi2810732,764113
Pearl River CountyMississippi2810959,030832
Perry CountyMississippi2811111,406-27
Pike CountyMississippi2811338,980-291
Pontotoc CountyMississippi2811532,014253
Prentiss CountyMississippi2811725,489179
Quitman CountyMississippi281195,542-50
Rankin CountyMississippi28121160,573389
Scott CountyMississippi2812327,66647
Sharkey CountyMississippi281253,234-144
Simpson CountyMississippi2812725,597-56
Smith CountyMississippi2812914,051-57
Stone CountyMississippi2813119,569565
Sunflower CountyMississippi2813323,029-911
Tallahatchie CountyMississippi2813510,921-596
Tate CountyMississippi2813728,551162
Tippah CountyMississippi2813921,42346
Tishomingo CountyMississippi2814118,55329
Tunica CountyMississippi281439,157-223
Union CountyMississippi2814528,36388
Walthall CountyMississippi2814713,8394
Warren CountyMississippi2814942,105-218
Washington CountyMississippi2815141,181-721
Wayne CountyMississippi2815319,7496
Webster CountyMississippi2815510,03950
Wilkinson CountyMississippi281577,820-168
Winston CountyMississippi2815917,418-58
Yalobusha CountyMississippi2816112,45889
Yazoo CountyMississippi2816323,024-1,579
Anderson CountyTennessee4700181,4491,106
Bedford CountyTennessee4700354,228954
Benton CountyTennessee4700516,1736
Bledsoe CountyTennessee4700715,591583
Blount CountyTennessee47009142,211827
Bradley CountyTennessee47011113,7821,650
Campbell CountyTennessee4701340,23813
Cannon CountyTennessee4701515,14291
Carroll CountyTennessee4701729,107157
Carter CountyTennessee4701957,434322
Cheatham CountyTennessee4702142,604357
Chester CountyTennessee4702317,876154
Claiborne CountyTennessee4702533,070332
Clay CountyTennessee470277,857185
Cocke CountyTennessee4702937,596324
Coffee CountyTennessee4703161,285813
Crockett CountyTennessee4703313,973-18
Cumberland CountyTennessee4703565,618770
Davidson CountyTennessee47037729,50510,413
Decatur CountyTennessee4703911,80091
DeKalb CountyTennessee4704121,747410
Dickson CountyTennessee4704357,641806
Dyer CountyTennessee4704536,403-29
Fayette CountyTennessee4704744,476394
Fentress CountyTennessee4704920,129421
Franklin CountyTennessee4705145,137455
Gibson CountyTennessee4705351,422270
Giles CountyTennessee4705530,971156
Grainger CountyTennessee4705725,073376
Greene CountyTennessee4705973,398852
Grundy CountyTennessee4706114,148156
Hamblen CountyTennessee4706367,7151,249
Hamilton CountyTennessee47065386,2564,984
Hancock CountyTennessee470677,03875
Hardeman CountyTennessee4706925,434-89
Hardin CountyTennessee4707127,617168
Hawkins CountyTennessee4707359,371763
Haywood CountyTennessee4707517,097-215
Henderson CountyTennessee4707728,183118
Henry CountyTennessee4707932,883429
Hickman CountyTennessee4708125,85971
Houston CountyTennessee470838,538140
Humphreys CountyTennessee4708519,554261
Jackson CountyTennessee4708712,37632
Jefferson CountyTennessee4708959,2171,320
Johnson CountyTennessee4709118,506130
Knox CountyTennessee47093506,7485,172
Lake CountyTennessee470956,42215
Lauderdale CountyTennessee4709724,63076
Lawrence CountyTennessee4709946,467434
Lewis CountyTennessee4710113,418272
Lincoln CountyTennessee4710336,751558
Loudon CountyTennessee4710562,1291,548
McMinn CountyTennessee4710756,7541,034
McNairy CountyTennessee4710926,10338
Macon CountyTennessee4711127,189352
Madison CountyTennessee47113100,4091,019
Marion CountyTennessee4711529,826368
Marshall CountyTennessee4711737,847839
Maury CountyTennessee47119113,4112,677
Meigs CountyTennessee4712113,937255
Monroe CountyTennessee4712349,154576
Montgomery CountyTennessee47125246,0255,627
Moore CountyTennessee471276,773-1
Morgan CountyTennessee4712921,954451
Obion CountyTennessee4713130,261-142
Overton CountyTennessee4713323,551193
Perry CountyTennessee471358,98776
Pickett CountyTennessee471375,108-6
Polk CountyTennessee4713918,338272
Putnam CountyTennessee4714184,894942
Rhea CountyTennessee4714334,759440
Roane CountyTennessee4714556,742519
Robertson CountyTennessee4714778,4591,639
Rutherford CountyTennessee47149376,9967,347
Scott CountyTennessee4715122,517272
Sequatchie CountyTennessee4715317,620431
Sevier CountyTennessee47155100,184-40
Shelby CountyTennessee47157910,530-3,379
Smith CountyTennessee4715920,783238
Stewart CountyTennessee4716114,365119
Sullivan CountyTennessee47163162,703649
Sumner CountyTennessee47165211,7213,298
Tipton CountyTennessee4716762,187302
Trousdale CountyTennessee4716912,159-142
Unicoi CountyTennessee4717117,87260
Union CountyTennessee4717321,064317
Van Buren CountyTennessee471756,686110
Warren CountyTennessee4717743,619964
Washington CountyTennessee47179139,6421,014
Wayne CountyTennessee4718115,974-73
Weakley CountyTennessee4718333,16252
White CountyTennessee4718529,108411
Williamson CountyTennessee47187269,1363,824
Wilson CountyTennessee47189169,9485,596