Skip to content
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 — figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024
Estate Finds Hub
U.S. Census Bureau · Vintage 2024

Division 8: state records and county records

Every state record and county record in the U.S. Census Bureau's Vintage 2024 county population estimates that carries division = 8: 8 state records and 281 county records, with resident population on July 1, 2024.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024: County Population Totals and Components of Change 2020-2024 (CO-EST2024-ALLDATA). Figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024; data fetched 2026-10-30T08:41:21Z.

Counts and resident population, July 1, 2024

  • State records: 8 · county records: 281
  • Sum of the July 1, 2024 population field over the 8 state records: 26,167,683
  • Sum of the same field over the 281 county records: 26,167,683
  • Smallest county-record July 1, 2024 population: 525 · largest: 4,673,096 · median: 14,518

State records with division 8

StateState FIPS codeResident population, July 1, 2024Numeric change, 2023 to 2024
Arizona047,582,384109,357
Colorado085,957,49356,154
Idaho162,001,61930,497
Montana301,137,2335,931
Nevada323,267,46753,104
New Mexico352,130,2569,092
Utah493,503,61360,391
Wyoming56587,6182,551

County records with division 8

CountyStateState FIPS codeCounty FIPS codeResident population, July 1, 2024Numeric change, 2023 to 2024
Apache CountyArizona0400164,800-321
Cochise CountyArizona04003125,773892
Coconino CountyArizona04005145,161227
Gila CountyArizona0400754,07313
Graham CountyArizona0400940,242681
Greenlee CountyArizona040119,41027
La Paz CountyArizona0401216,992180
Maricopa CountyArizona040134,673,09657,471
Mohave CountyArizona04015226,4792,678
Navajo CountyArizona04017109,516235
Pima CountyArizona040191,080,14911,570
Pinal CountyArizona04021513,86227,467
Santa Cruz CountyArizona0402350,508861
Yavapai CountyArizona04025252,0132,514
Yuma CountyArizona04027220,3104,862
Adams CountyColorado08001542,9737,296
Alamosa CountyColorado0800316,68921
Arapahoe CountyColorado08005666,9185,054
Archuleta CountyColorado0800714,112-55
Baca CountyColorado080093,3674
Bent CountyColorado080115,77967
Boulder CountyColorado08013330,2621,843
Broomfield CountyColorado0801478,3231,294
Chaffee CountyColorado0801520,780172
Cheyenne CountyColorado080171,712-26
Clear Creek CountyColorado080199,076-47
Conejos CountyColorado080217,54938
Costilla CountyColorado080233,68662
Crowley CountyColorado080255,600-16
Custer CountyColorado080275,5532
Delta CountyColorado0802932,215455
Denver CountyColorado08031729,0197,652
Dolores CountyColorado080332,467-58
Douglas CountyColorado08035393,9958,854
Eagle CountyColorado0803754,330-262
Elbert CountyColorado0803929,382570
El Paso CountyColorado08041752,7725,838
Fremont CountyColorado0804350,093-259
Garfield CountyColorado0804563,167246
Gilpin CountyColorado080475,96340
Grand CountyColorado0804916,154183
Gunnison CountyColorado0805117,310-24
Hinsdale CountyColorado08053747-14
Huerfano CountyColorado080556,988-53
Jackson CountyColorado080571,273-43
Jefferson CountyColorado08059578,533840
Kiowa CountyColorado080611,39216
Kit Carson CountyColorado080637,08048
Lake CountyColorado080657,3692
La Plata CountyColorado0806756,823422
Larimer CountyColorado08069374,5743,044
Las Animas CountyColorado0807114,518124
Lincoln CountyColorado080735,598100
Logan CountyColorado0807520,75595
Mesa CountyColorado08077161,2601,570
Mineral CountyColorado080799331
Moffat CountyColorado0808113,142-145
Montezuma CountyColorado0808326,841241
Montrose CountyColorado0808544,806487
Morgan CountyColorado0808730,300494
Otero CountyColorado0808917,991-157
Ouray CountyColorado080915,19712
Park CountyColorado0809318,316195
Phillips CountyColorado080954,488-2
Pitkin CountyColorado0809716,643-47
Prowers CountyColorado0809911,957168
Pueblo CountyColorado08101169,866143
Rio Blanco CountyColorado081036,60721
Rio Grande CountyColorado0810511,132-62
Routt CountyColorado0810725,24389
Saguache CountyColorado081096,670-17
San Juan CountyColorado0811182124
San Miguel CountyColorado081137,819-55
Sedgwick CountyColorado081152,257-48
Summit CountyColorado0811730,88258
Teller CountyColorado0811924,862151
Washington CountyColorado081214,771-88
Weld CountyColorado08123369,7459,529
Yuma CountyColorado0812510,04867
Ada CountyIdaho16001535,7999,109
Adams CountyIdaho160034,998100
Bannock CountyIdaho1600591,010425
Bear Lake CountyIdaho160076,779-4
Benewah CountyIdaho1600910,529129
Bingham CountyIdaho1601150,889491
Blaine CountyIdaho1601325,26181
Boise CountyIdaho160158,58121
Bonner CountyIdaho1601753,9551,246
Bonneville CountyIdaho16019133,6442,169
Boundary CountyIdaho1602114,040363
Butte CountyIdaho160232,735-12
Camas CountyIdaho160251,24715
Canyon CountyIdaho16027266,8928,150
Caribou CountyIdaho160297,2396
Cassia CountyIdaho1603125,976159
Clark CountyIdaho16033794-7
Clearwater CountyIdaho160359,151-41
Custer CountyIdaho160374,59766
Elmore CountyIdaho1603929,72923
Franklin CountyIdaho1604115,638122
Fremont CountyIdaho1604314,399141
Gem CountyIdaho1604521,857473
Gooding CountyIdaho1604716,18976
Idaho CountyIdaho1604917,912-16
Jefferson CountyIdaho1605134,854595
Jerome CountyIdaho1605326,056482
Kootenai CountyIdaho16055188,3233,086
Latah CountyIdaho1605742,180489
Lemhi CountyIdaho160598,397-50
Lewis CountyIdaho160613,728-12
Lincoln CountyIdaho160635,556112
Madison CountyIdaho1606555,549426
Minidoka CountyIdaho1606722,691165
Nez Perce CountyIdaho1606942,847-131
Oneida CountyIdaho160714,97621
Owyhee CountyIdaho1607312,748-14
Payette CountyIdaho1607527,662378
Power CountyIdaho160778,38180
Shoshone CountyIdaho1607914,0742
Teton CountyIdaho1608112,932300
Twin Falls CountyIdaho1608396,5091,105
Valley CountyIdaho1608512,777147
Washington CountyIdaho1608711,53931
Beaverhead CountyMontana3000110,006117
Big Horn CountyMontana3000312,796-29
Blaine CountyMontana300056,90319
Broadwater CountyMontana300078,302239
Carbon CountyMontana3000911,49872
Carter CountyMontana300111,399-1
Cascade CountyMontana3001384,523-102
Chouteau CountyMontana300155,8803
Custer CountyMontana3001711,964-49
Daniels CountyMontana300191,625-1
Dawson CountyMontana300218,731-89
Deer Lodge CountyMontana300239,811126
Fallon CountyMontana300252,946-53
Fergus CountyMontana3002711,86246
Flathead CountyMontana30029114,5271,032
Gallatin CountyMontana30031126,9841,055
Garfield CountyMontana300331,181-35
Glacier CountyMontana3003513,503-74
Golden Valley CountyMontana30037863-4
Granite CountyMontana300393,60237
Hill CountyMontana3004116,065-116
Jefferson CountyMontana3004313,304218
Judith Basin CountyMontana300452,11112
Lake CountyMontana3004733,403148
Lewis and Clark CountyMontana3004975,129317
Liberty CountyMontana300511,934-25
Lincoln CountyMontana3005322,184317
McCone CountyMontana300551,71733
Madison CountyMontana300579,753244
Meagher CountyMontana300592,0658
Mineral CountyMontana300615,19560
Missoula CountyMontana30063122,546874
Musselshell CountyMontana300655,45275
Park CountyMontana3006718,074136
Petroleum CountyMontana30069525-18
Phillips CountyMontana300714,214-34
Pondera CountyMontana300736,078-30
Powder River CountyMontana300751,7343
Powell CountyMontana300777,120-2
Prairie CountyMontana300791,112-3
Ravalli CountyMontana3008148,187427
Richland CountyMontana3008311,028-66
Roosevelt CountyMontana3008510,197-130
Rosebud CountyMontana300878,19471
Sanders CountyMontana3008913,895169
Sheridan CountyMontana300913,448-42
Silver Bow CountyMontana3009336,134-59
Stillwater CountyMontana300959,450213
Sweet Grass CountyMontana300973,7578
Teton CountyMontana300996,4445
Toole CountyMontana301015,15325
Treasure CountyMontana30103739-28
Valley CountyMontana301057,434-41
Wheatland CountyMontana301072,058-10
Wibaux CountyMontana301099117
Yellowstone CountyMontana30111171,583856
Churchill CountyNevada3200126,033118
Clark CountyNevada320032,398,87144,586
Douglas CountyNevada3200549,564142
Elko CountyNevada3200754,363-20
Esmeralda CountyNevada32009720-5
Eureka CountyNevada320111,877-21
Humboldt CountyNevada3201317,116-44
Lander CountyNevada320155,785-24
Lincoln CountyNevada320174,345-79
Lyon CountyNevada3201963,7181,062
Mineral CountyNevada320214,475-49
Nye CountyNevada3202355,990282
Pershing CountyNevada320276,536133
Storey CountyNevada320294,112-59
Washoe CountyNevada32031507,2807,121
White Pine CountyNevada320338,53439
Carson CityNevada3251058,148-78
Bernalillo CountyNew Mexico35001671,747-825
Catron CountyNew Mexico350033,795-8
Chaves CountyNew Mexico3500563,69729
Cibola CountyNew Mexico3500626,686-55
Colfax CountyNew Mexico3500712,307-5
Curry CountyNew Mexico3500947,156-165
De Baca CountyNew Mexico350111,657-15
Doña Ana CountyNew Mexico35013229,3662,832
Eddy CountyNew Mexico3501561,436782
Grant CountyNew Mexico3501727,54129
Guadalupe CountyNew Mexico350194,38551
Harding CountyNew Mexico35021635-8
Hidalgo CountyNew Mexico350233,966-13
Lea CountyNew Mexico3502575,1511,648
Lincoln CountyNew Mexico3502720,025-22
Los Alamos CountyNew Mexico3502819,675255
Luna CountyNew Mexico3502925,878305
McKinley CountyNew Mexico3503168,945-128
Mora CountyNew Mexico350334,096-29
Otero CountyNew Mexico3503569,711357
Quay CountyNew Mexico350378,403-150
Rio Arriba CountyNew Mexico3503939,95534
Roosevelt CountyNew Mexico3504118,713-166
Sandoval CountyNew Mexico35043157,7571,814
San Juan CountyNew Mexico35045120,817-90
San Miguel CountyNew Mexico3504726,428-205
Santa Fe CountyNew Mexico35049157,7651,258
Sierra CountyNew Mexico3505111,389-146
Socorro CountyNew Mexico3505315,967-61
Taos CountyNew Mexico3505534,482-2
Torrance CountyNew Mexico3505715,986287
Union CountyNew Mexico350593,926-46
Valencia CountyNew Mexico3506180,8131,550
Beaver CountyUtah490017,424133
Box Elder CountyUtah4900364,1201,242
Cache CountyUtah49005145,4872,294
Carbon CountyUtah4900720,6136
Daggett CountyUtah49009956-27
Davis CountyUtah49011378,4704,040
Duchesne CountyUtah4901320,803262
Emery CountyUtah4901510,16112
Garfield CountyUtah490175,290-30
Grand CountyUtah490199,788-22
Iron CountyUtah4902165,9361,451
Juab CountyUtah4902313,297281
Kane CountyUtah490258,52579
Millard CountyUtah4902713,572140
Morgan CountyUtah4902913,09389
Piute CountyUtah490311,534-12
Rich CountyUtah490332,75287
Salt Lake CountyUtah490351,216,27415,730
San Juan CountyUtah4903714,601211
Sanpete CountyUtah4903930,732282
Sevier CountyUtah4904122,520153
Summit CountyUtah4904343,109170
Tooele CountyUtah4904584,4882,351
Uintah CountyUtah4904738,307404
Utah CountyUtah49049747,23421,875
Wasatch CountyUtah4905137,858555
Washington CountyUtah49053207,9435,208
Wayne CountyUtah490552,608-5
Weber CountyUtah49057276,1183,432
Albany CountyWyoming5600139,288664
Big Horn CountyWyoming5600312,08423
Campbell CountyWyoming5600547,946435
Carbon CountyWyoming5600714,250-67
Converse CountyWyoming5600913,766-84
Crook CountyWyoming560117,775179
Fremont CountyWyoming5601339,721-79
Goshen CountyWyoming5601512,635-27
Hot Springs CountyWyoming560174,625-27
Johnson CountyWyoming560198,80311
Laramie CountyWyoming56021101,783704
Lincoln CountyWyoming5602321,00091
Natrona CountyWyoming5602580,410442
Niobrara CountyWyoming560272,301-26
Park CountyWyoming5602931,082260
Platte CountyWyoming560318,512-69
Sheridan CountyWyoming5603332,978397
Sublette CountyWyoming560358,965-26
Sweetwater CountyWyoming5603741,273-15
Teton CountyWyoming5603923,272-96
Uinta CountyWyoming5604120,621-103
Washakie CountyWyoming560437,662-74
Weston CountyWyoming560456,86638