Skip to content
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 — figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024
Estate Finds Hub
U.S. Census Bureau · Vintage 2024

Region 1: state records and county records

Every state record and county record in the U.S. Census Bureau's Vintage 2024 county population estimates that carries region = 1: 9 state records and 218 county records, with resident population on July 1, 2024.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024: County Population Totals and Components of Change 2020-2024 (CO-EST2024-ALLDATA). Figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024; data fetched 2026-10-30T08:41:21Z.

Counts and resident population, July 1, 2024

  • State records: 9 · county records: 218
  • Sum of the July 1, 2024 population field over the 9 state records: 57,832,935
  • Sum of the same field over the 218 county records: 57,832,935
  • Smallest county-record July 1, 2024 population: 4,348 · largest: 2,617,631 · median: 105,900

State records with region 1

StateState FIPS codeResident population, July 1, 2024Numeric change, 2023 to 2024
Connecticut093,675,06932,046
Maine231,405,0125,366
Massachusetts257,136,17169,603
New Hampshire331,409,0326,833
New Jersey349,500,851121,209
New York3619,867,248129,881
Pennsylvania4213,078,75161,030
Rhode Island441,112,3088,879
Vermont50648,493-215

County records with region 1

CountyStateState FIPS codeCounty FIPS codeResident population, July 1, 2024Numeric change, 2023 to 2024
Capitol Planning RegionConnecticut09110991,5088,182
Greater Bridgeport Planning RegionConnecticut09120335,6664,366
Lower Connecticut River Valley Planning RegionConnecticut09130177,540866
Naugatuck Valley Planning RegionConnecticut09140462,2204,611
Northeastern Connecticut Planning RegionConnecticut0915097,701867
Northwest Hills Planning RegionConnecticut09160114,101563
South Central Connecticut Planning RegionConnecticut09170576,7183,799
Southeastern Connecticut Planning RegionConnecticut09180282,6021,980
Western Connecticut Planning RegionConnecticut09190637,0136,812
Androscoggin CountyMaine23001115,272795
Aroostook CountyMaine2300366,776-373
Cumberland CountyMaine23005313,8092,551
Franklin CountyMaine2300730,90276
Hancock CountyMaine2300956,946145
Kennebec CountyMaine23011128,461525
Knox CountyMaine2301340,981-63
Lincoln CountyMaine2301536,49131
Oxford CountyMaine2301760,039-76
Penobscot CountyMaine23019156,840511
Piscataquis CountyMaine2302117,432-54
Sagadahoc CountyMaine2302337,58241
Somerset CountyMaine2302551,338167
Waldo CountyMaine2302740,617127
Washington CountyMaine2302931,383-63
York CountyMaine23031220,1431,026
Barnstable CountyMassachusetts25001232,570-189
Berkshire CountyMassachusetts25003128,726-137
Bristol CountyMassachusetts25005588,5933,540
Dukes CountyMassachusetts2500721,061182
Essex CountyMassachusetts25009823,9387,741
Franklin CountyMassachusetts2501170,87111
Hampden CountyMassachusetts25013464,1512,023
Hampshire CountyMassachusetts25015165,399-287
Middlesex CountyMassachusetts250171,668,95624,024
Nantucket CountyMassachusetts2501914,670136
Norfolk CountyMassachusetts25021740,7548,375
Plymouth CountyMassachusetts25023542,0904,283
Suffolk CountyMassachusetts25025793,14411,466
Worcester CountyMassachusetts25027881,2488,435
Belknap CountyNew Hampshire3300165,257238
Carroll CountyNew Hampshire3300352,580207
Cheshire CountyNew Hampshire3300578,078446
Coos CountyNew Hampshire3300731,094-115
Grafton CountyNew Hampshire3300993,045136
Hillsborough CountyNew Hampshire33011430,4622,743
Merrimack CountyNew Hampshire33013157,869810
Rockingham CountyNew Hampshire33015322,4331,768
Strafford CountyNew Hampshire33017134,202594
Sullivan CountyNew Hampshire3301944,0126
Atlantic CountyNew Jersey34001279,1142,177
Bergen CountyNew Jersey34003978,64112,157
Burlington CountyNew Jersey34005475,5154,954
Camden CountyNew Jersey34007533,9884,412
Cape May CountyNew Jersey3400993,875-768
Cumberland CountyNew Jersey34011155,6782,340
Essex CountyNew Jersey34013881,52717,217
Gloucester CountyNew Jersey34015311,7832,943
Hudson CountyNew Jersey34017736,18514,865
Hunterdon CountyNew Jersey34019131,7081,075
Mercer CountyNew Jersey34021392,1385,842
Middlesex CountyNew Jersey34023890,11914,000
Monmouth CountyNew Jersey34025647,5202,579
Morris CountyNew Jersey34027523,0535,315
Ocean CountyNew Jersey34029666,4345,989
Passaic CountyNew Jersey34031526,5976,378
Salem CountyNew Jersey3403365,874445
Somerset CountyNew Jersey34035357,4675,372
Sussex CountyNew Jersey34037147,4441,150
Union CountyNew Jersey34039594,16012,080
Warren CountyNew Jersey34041112,031687
Albany CountyNew York36001319,9641,964
Allegany CountyNew York3600347,299-28
Bronx CountyNew York360051,384,7249,458
Broome CountyNew York36007196,39714
Cattaraugus CountyNew York3600975,475-205
Cayuga CountyNew York3601174,567-8
Chautauqua CountyNew York36013124,105-637
Chemung CountyNew York3601581,115-164
Chenango CountyNew York3601745,776-99
Clinton CountyNew York3601977,871-12
Columbia CountyNew York3602160,299-317
Cortland CountyNew York3602345,945-12
Delaware CountyNew York3602544,191-323
Dutchess CountyNew York36027299,9631,739
Erie CountyNew York36029950,6022,216
Essex CountyNew York3603136,744-52
Franklin CountyNew York3603347,086810
Fulton CountyNew York3603552,073-180
Genesee CountyNew York3603757,604-30
Greene CountyNew York3603946,903-193
Hamilton CountyNew York360415,08212
Herkimer CountyNew York3604359,58514
Jefferson CountyNew York36045113,140-435
Kings CountyNew York360472,617,63124,694
Lewis CountyNew York3604926,570-14
Livingston CountyNew York3605161,561313
Madison CountyNew York3605367,072-80
Monroe CountyNew York36055752,2021,301
Montgomery CountyNew York3605749,64868
Nassau CountyNew York360591,392,4386,386
New York CountyNew York360611,660,66427,435
Niagara CountyNew York36063209,570-114
Oneida CountyNew York36065228,347337
Onondaga CountyNew York36067469,812586
Ontario CountyNew York36069113,012407
Orange CountyNew York36071411,7673,340
Orleans CountyNew York3607339,686296
Oswego CountyNew York36075118,305416
Otsego CountyNew York3607760,5245
Putnam CountyNew York3607998,409421
Queens CountyNew York360812,316,84122,159
Rensselaer CountyNew York36083160,749903
Richmond CountyNew York36085498,2123,438
Rockland CountyNew York36087348,1444,834
St. Lawrence CountyNew York36089106,198-529
Saratoga CountyNew York36091240,3601,487
Schenectady CountyNew York36093162,2611,883
Schoharie CountyNew York3609530,15125
Schuyler CountyNew York3609717,121-325
Seneca CountyNew York3609932,650234
Steuben CountyNew York3610192,015-72
Suffolk CountyNew York361031,535,9096,880
Sullivan CountyNew York3610580,450260
Tioga CountyNew York3610747,574-19
Tompkins CountyNew York36109105,60297
Ulster CountyNew York36111182,97771
Warren CountyNew York3611365,288-220
Washington CountyNew York3611559,839-193
Wayne CountyNew York3611790,75786
Westchester CountyNew York361191,006,4479,521
Wyoming CountyNew York3612139,58858
Yates CountyNew York3612324,387-26
Adams CountyPennsylvania42001107,914767
Allegheny CountyPennsylvania420031,231,8141,676
Armstrong CountyPennsylvania4200563,679-415
Beaver CountyPennsylvania42007165,540-16
Bedford CountyPennsylvania4200947,643201
Berks CountyPennsylvania42011439,1173,833
Blair CountyPennsylvania42013120,269-225
Bradford CountyPennsylvania4201559,699-1
Bucks CountyPennsylvania42017650,1312,506
Butler CountyPennsylvania42019199,341676
Cambria CountyPennsylvania42021130,108-605
Cameron CountyPennsylvania420234,348-34
Carbon CountyPennsylvania4202565,743316
Centre CountyPennsylvania42027159,805718
Chester CountyPennsylvania42029560,7455,435
Clarion CountyPennsylvania4203136,855-109
Clearfield CountyPennsylvania4203378,132-249
Clinton CountyPennsylvania4203537,86513
Columbia CountyPennsylvania4203766,012230
Crawford CountyPennsylvania4203982,08937
Cumberland CountyPennsylvania42041275,5163,963
Dauphin CountyPennsylvania42043293,0292,143
Delaware CountyPennsylvania42045584,8824,344
Elk CountyPennsylvania4204730,124-97
Erie CountyPennsylvania42049267,750-453
Fayette CountyPennsylvania42051123,941-758
Forest CountyPennsylvania420536,601115
Franklin CountyPennsylvania42055159,2851,231
Fulton CountyPennsylvania4205714,452-58
Greene CountyPennsylvania4205933,960-533
Huntingdon CountyPennsylvania4206143,359-186
Indiana CountyPennsylvania4206382,953-157
Jefferson CountyPennsylvania4206543,367-258
Juniata CountyPennsylvania4206723,39527
Lackawanna CountyPennsylvania42069216,859387
Lancaster CountyPennsylvania42071563,2933,119
Lawrence CountyPennsylvania4207384,233-320
Lebanon CountyPennsylvania42075145,319773
Lehigh CountyPennsylvania42077385,6554,783
Luzerne CountyPennsylvania42079331,3792,470
Lycoming CountyPennsylvania42081113,236-46
McKean CountyPennsylvania4208339,478-44
Mercer CountyPennsylvania42085108,140-379
Mifflin CountyPennsylvania4208745,935-15
Monroe CountyPennsylvania42089166,523-58
Montgomery CountyPennsylvania42091879,1907,517
Montour CountyPennsylvania4209318,11562
Northampton CountyPennsylvania42095322,9892,145
Northumberland CountyPennsylvania4209790,027-104
Perry CountyPennsylvania4209946,816449
Philadelphia CountyPennsylvania421011,573,91610,567
Pike CountyPennsylvania4210362,376880
Potter CountyPennsylvania4210515,993-47
Schuylkill CountyPennsylvania42107144,523591
Snyder CountyPennsylvania4210939,627-72
Somerset CountyPennsylvania4211172,134-99
Sullivan CountyPennsylvania421135,9272
Susquehanna CountyPennsylvania4211538,100-8
Tioga CountyPennsylvania4211740,698-49
Union CountyPennsylvania4211942,159-78
Venango CountyPennsylvania4212149,47640
Warren CountyPennsylvania4212337,373-299
Washington CountyPennsylvania42125210,43490
Wayne CountyPennsylvania4212751,41915
Westmoreland CountyPennsylvania42129350,935-485
Wyoming CountyPennsylvania4213125,771-97
York CountyPennsylvania42133471,2405,263
Bristol CountyRhode Island4400150,145-213
Kent CountyRhode Island44003172,450680
Newport CountyRhode Island4400583,468-375
Providence CountyRhode Island44007675,9128,693
Washington CountyRhode Island44009130,33394
Addison CountyVermont5000138,047161
Bennington CountyVermont5000337,039-146
Caledonia CountyVermont5000530,535-88
Chittenden CountyVermont50007170,851759
Essex CountyVermont500096,03744
Franklin CountyVermont5001151,066164
Grand Isle CountyVermont500137,52819
Lamoille CountyVermont5001526,24815
Orange CountyVermont5001730,050120
Orleans CountyVermont5001927,72629
Rutland CountyVermont5002160,198-171
Washington CountyVermont5002359,844-414
Windham CountyVermont5002545,627-358
Windsor CountyVermont5002757,697-349