Skip to content
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 — figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024
Estate Finds Hub
U.S. Census Bureau · Vintage 2024

Division 7: state records and county records

Every state record and county record in the U.S. Census Bureau's Vintage 2024 county population estimates that carries division = 7: 4 state records and 470 county records, with resident population on July 1, 2024.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024: County Population Totals and Components of Change 2020-2024 (CO-EST2024-ALLDATA). Figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024; data fetched 2026-10-30T08:41:21Z.

Counts and resident population, July 1, 2024

  • State records: 4 · county records: 470
  • Sum of the July 1, 2024 population field over the 4 state records: 43,072,318
  • Sum of the same field over the 470 county records: 43,072,318
  • Smallest county-record July 1, 2024 population: 48 · largest: 5,009,302 · median: 20,156

State records with division 7

StateState FIPS codeResident population, July 1, 2024Numeric change, 2023 to 2024
Arkansas053,088,35418,891
Louisiana224,597,7409,669
Oklahoma404,095,39331,511
Texas4831,290,831562,941

County records with division 7

CountyStateState FIPS codeCounty FIPS codeResident population, July 1, 2024Numeric change, 2023 to 2024
Arkansas CountyArkansas0500116,050-245
Ashley CountyArkansas0500317,984-248
Baxter CountyArkansas0500543,007226
Benton CountyArkansas05007321,5669,318
Boone CountyArkansas0500938,636120
Bradley CountyArkansas050119,935-174
Calhoun CountyArkansas050134,69026
Carroll CountyArkansas0501528,968230
Chicot CountyArkansas050179,272-235
Clark CountyArkansas0501920,9202
Clay CountyArkansas0502114,112-79
Cleburne CountyArkansas0502325,646170
Cleveland CountyArkansas050257,367-19
Columbia CountyArkansas0502722,024-169
Conway CountyArkansas0502921,422304
Craighead CountyArkansas05031115,8521,607
Crawford CountyArkansas0503362,258448
Crittenden CountyArkansas0503546,633-538
Cross CountyArkansas0503716,194-259
Dallas CountyArkansas050396,076-111
Desha CountyArkansas0504110,321-157
Drew CountyArkansas0504316,935-51
Faulkner CountyArkansas05045131,6111,702
Franklin CountyArkansas0504717,586115
Fulton CountyArkansas0504912,546124
Garland CountyArkansas0505199,902143
Grant CountyArkansas0505318,546154
Greene CountyArkansas0505546,928228
Hempstead CountyArkansas0505719,105-216
Hot Spring CountyArkansas0505933,31354
Howard CountyArkansas0506112,387-113
Independence CountyArkansas0506338,34516
Izard CountyArkansas0506514,29189
Jackson CountyArkansas0506716,673-76
Jefferson CountyArkansas0506963,672133
Johnson CountyArkansas0507126,17211
Lafayette CountyArkansas050736,015-67
Lawrence CountyArkansas0507516,30580
Lee CountyArkansas050778,104-117
Lincoln CountyArkansas0507912,868-32
Little River CountyArkansas0508111,626-140
Logan CountyArkansas0508321,45797
Lonoke CountyArkansas0508576,389465
Madison CountyArkansas0508717,86598
Marion CountyArkansas0508917,593108
Miller CountyArkansas0509141,958-344
Mississippi CountyArkansas0509338,095-540
Monroe CountyArkansas050956,415-125
Montgomery CountyArkansas050978,510-95
Nevada CountyArkansas050998,004-122
Newton CountyArkansas051017,026-53
Ouachita CountyArkansas0510321,684-109
Perry CountyArkansas0510510,25163
Phillips CountyArkansas0510714,661-330
Pike CountyArkansas0510910,027-137
Poinsett CountyArkansas0511122,300-73
Polk CountyArkansas0511319,434-56
Pope CountyArkansas0511564,829166
Prairie CountyArkansas051177,935-77
Pulaski CountyArkansas05119401,209505
Randolph CountyArkansas0512119,040127
St. Francis CountyArkansas0512321,822-244
Saline CountyArkansas05125131,2521,686
Scott CountyArkansas051279,8371
Searcy CountyArkansas051297,83618
Sebastian CountyArkansas05131130,035832
Sevier CountyArkansas0513315,73581
Sharp CountyArkansas0513518,130176
Stone CountyArkansas0513712,785108
Union CountyArkansas0513937,008-401
Van Buren CountyArkansas0514116,1520
Washington CountyArkansas05143266,1844,304
White CountyArkansas0514579,091568
Woodruff CountyArkansas051475,808-131
Yell CountyArkansas0514920,13471
Acadia ParishLouisiana2200156,604-45
Allen ParishLouisiana2200322,501197
Ascension ParishLouisiana22005133,5341,580
Assumption ParishLouisiana2200720,050-173
Avoyelles ParishLouisiana2200938,373-147
Beauregard ParishLouisiana2201136,695-117
Bienville ParishLouisiana2201312,412-28
Bossier ParishLouisiana22015131,102722
Caddo ParishLouisiana22017224,893-1,567
Calcasieu ParishLouisiana22019206,8612,387
Caldwell ParishLouisiana220219,393-9
Cameron ParishLouisiana220234,678-95
Catahoula ParishLouisiana220258,280-158
Claiborne ParishLouisiana2202713,537-106
Concordia ParishLouisiana2202917,797-212
De Soto ParishLouisiana2203127,274113
East Baton Rouge ParishLouisiana22033453,0222,079
East Carroll ParishLouisiana220356,89213
East Feliciana ParishLouisiana2203719,112-146
Evangeline ParishLouisiana2203931,745-200
Franklin ParishLouisiana2204119,107-158
Grant ParishLouisiana2204322,109180
Iberia ParishLouisiana2204567,540-162
Iberville ParishLouisiana2204729,766-28
Jackson ParishLouisiana2204914,797-70
Jefferson ParishLouisiana22051427,2531,596
Jefferson Davis ParishLouisiana2205331,436-184
Lafayette ParishLouisiana22055254,2413,755
Lafourche ParishLouisiana2205795,342196
LaSalle ParishLouisiana2205914,702-62
Lincoln ParishLouisiana2206148,243110
Livingston ParishLouisiana22063152,8862,316
Madison ParishLouisiana220659,093-175
Morehouse ParishLouisiana2206723,787-268
Natchitoches ParishLouisiana2206935,982-409
Orleans ParishLouisiana22071362,701-2,466
Ouachita ParishLouisiana22073157,874162
Plaquemines ParishLouisiana2207522,289-67
Pointe Coupee ParishLouisiana2207719,845-150
Rapides ParishLouisiana22079125,899-554
Red River ParishLouisiana220817,238-157
Richland ParishLouisiana2208319,643-101
Sabine ParishLouisiana2208521,746-190
St. Bernard ParishLouisiana2208744,783138
St. Charles ParishLouisiana2208950,400-147
St. Helena ParishLouisiana2209110,85742
St. James ParishLouisiana2209319,110-108
St. John the Baptist ParishLouisiana2209539,69479
St. Landry ParishLouisiana2209780,869-460
St. Martin ParishLouisiana2209951,21896
St. Mary ParishLouisiana2210146,799-332
St. Tammany ParishLouisiana22103277,6151,814
Tangipahoa ParishLouisiana22105139,8231,824
Tensas ParishLouisiana221073,844-4
Terrebonne ParishLouisiana22109103,864-172
Union ParishLouisiana2211120,617-69
Vermilion ParishLouisiana2211357,641460
Vernon ParishLouisiana2211545,819-428
Washington ParishLouisiana2211745,090139
Webster ParishLouisiana2211935,184-260
West Baton Rouge ParishLouisiana2212128,42587
West Carroll ParishLouisiana221239,254-53
West Feliciana ParishLouisiana2212515,155-172
Winn ParishLouisiana2212713,405-7
Adair CountyOklahoma4000119,821180
Alfalfa CountyOklahoma400035,71251
Atoka CountyOklahoma4000514,60076
Beaver CountyOklahoma400075,025-27
Beckham CountyOklahoma4000922,248116
Blaine CountyOklahoma400118,57326
Bryan CountyOklahoma4001350,3051,034
Caddo CountyOklahoma4001526,33784
Canadian CountyOklahoma40017181,7605,576
Carter CountyOklahoma4001949,135281
Cherokee CountyOklahoma4002148,729556
Choctaw CountyOklahoma4002314,174-150
Cimarron CountyOklahoma400252,133-55
Cleveland CountyOklahoma40027303,9522,039
Coal CountyOklahoma400295,414130
Comanche CountyOklahoma40031121,396-472
Cotton CountyOklahoma400335,50333
Craig CountyOklahoma4003514,50630
Creek CountyOklahoma4003773,971599
Custer CountyOklahoma4003928,266-66
Delaware CountyOklahoma4004141,771-4
Dewey CountyOklahoma400434,26815
Ellis CountyOklahoma400453,601-36
Garfield CountyOklahoma4004762,007-48
Garvin CountyOklahoma4004926,149231
Grady CountyOklahoma4005158,353860
Grant CountyOklahoma400534,12335
Greer CountyOklahoma400555,433-58
Harmon CountyOklahoma400572,315-94
Harper CountyOklahoma400593,2092
Haskell CountyOklahoma4006111,81121
Hughes CountyOklahoma4006313,371-35
Jackson CountyOklahoma4006524,541-144
Jefferson CountyOklahoma400675,3747
Johnston CountyOklahoma4006910,29394
Kay CountyOklahoma4007143,437-184
Kingfisher CountyOklahoma4007315,820205
Kiowa CountyOklahoma400758,257-65
Latimer CountyOklahoma400779,509-52
Le Flore CountyOklahoma4007949,854264
Lincoln CountyOklahoma4008134,972359
Logan CountyOklahoma4008353,860739
Love CountyOklahoma4008510,423118
McClain CountyOklahoma4008748,4341,374
McCurtain CountyOklahoma4008930,805-152
McIntosh CountyOklahoma4009119,71040
Major CountyOklahoma400937,569-54
Marshall CountyOklahoma4009516,147173
Mayes CountyOklahoma4009740,144173
Murray CountyOklahoma4009913,75419
Muskogee CountyOklahoma4010166,75296
Noble CountyOklahoma4010310,89631
Nowata CountyOklahoma401059,56180
Okfuskee CountyOklahoma4010711,36467
Oklahoma CountyOklahoma40109816,4905,394
Okmulgee CountyOklahoma4011137,084144
Osage CountyOklahoma4011346,495487
Ottawa CountyOklahoma4011530,40488
Pawnee CountyOklahoma4011716,111219
Payne CountyOklahoma4011984,199380
Pittsburg CountyOklahoma4012143,395-77
Pontotoc CountyOklahoma4012338,310-196
Pottawatomie CountyOklahoma4012574,446582
Pushmataha CountyOklahoma4012710,800-56
Roger Mills CountyOklahoma401293,304-27
Rogers CountyOklahoma40131101,3711,103
Seminole CountyOklahoma4013323,351-234
Sequoyah CountyOklahoma4013540,555307
Stephens CountyOklahoma4013744,0759
Texas CountyOklahoma4013920,57765
Tillman CountyOklahoma401416,736-131
Tulsa CountyOklahoma40143693,5147,103
Wagoner CountyOklahoma4014591,2571,882
Washington CountyOklahoma4014754,060288
Washita CountyOklahoma4014910,839123
Woods CountyOklahoma401518,58222
Woodward CountyOklahoma4015319,991-82
Anderson CountyTexas4800159,512378
Andrews CountyTexas4800318,923201
Angelina CountyTexas4800588,094396
Aransas CountyTexas4800725,595244
Archer CountyTexas480099,15589
Armstrong CountyTexas480111,809-21
Atascosa CountyTexas4801352,783744
Austin CountyTexas4801532,546885
Bailey CountyTexas480177,031178
Bandera CountyTexas4801922,830201
Bastrop CountyTexas48021114,9313,800
Baylor CountyTexas480233,53334
Bee CountyTexas4802531,226-82
Bell CountyTexas48027399,5785,513
Bexar CountyTexas480292,127,73729,548
Blanco CountyTexas4803113,358265
Borden CountyTexas48033557-13
Bosque CountyTexas4803519,01331
Bowie CountyTexas4803791,992300
Brazoria CountyTexas48039413,22411,802
Brazos CountyTexas48041249,6242,361
Brewster CountyTexas480439,508-71
Briscoe CountyTexas480451,49443
Brooks CountyTexas480476,740-155
Brown CountyTexas4804938,631154
Burleson CountyTexas4805120,179604
Burnet CountyTexas4805355,7221,386
Caldwell CountyTexas4805552,4302,323
Calhoun CountyTexas4805719,942144
Callahan CountyTexas4805914,615160
Cameron CountyTexas48061431,8743,366
Camp CountyTexas4806313,164123
Carson CountyTexas480655,822-43
Cass CountyTexas4806728,622-46
Castro CountyTexas480697,38050
Chambers CountyTexas4807156,1791,986
Cherokee CountyTexas4807353,223572
Childress CountyTexas480756,679-78
Clay CountyTexas4807710,73036
Cochran CountyTexas480792,58312
Coke CountyTexas480813,39618
Coleman CountyTexas480837,99081
Collin CountyTexas480851,254,65846,694
Collingsworth CountyTexas480872,61150
Colorado CountyTexas4808921,475225
Comal CountyTexas48091201,6287,531
Comanche CountyTexas4809314,359301
Concho CountyTexas480953,32646
Cooke CountyTexas4809744,258479
Coryell CountyTexas4809986,370750
Cottle CountyTexas481011,263-29
Crane CountyTexas481034,5947
Crockett CountyTexas481052,799-43
Crosby CountyTexas481075,03040
Culberson CountyTexas481092,25459
Dallam CountyTexas481117,526154
Dallas CountyTexas481132,656,02819,774
Dawson CountyTexas4811511,758-145
Deaf Smith CountyTexas4811718,49535
Delta CountyTexas481195,64784
Denton CountyTexas481211,045,12031,384
DeWitt CountyTexas4812320,25214
Dickens CountyTexas481251,72514
Dimmit CountyTexas481278,181-98
Donley CountyTexas481293,19316
Duval CountyTexas481319,585-41
Eastland CountyTexas4813318,29091
Ector CountyTexas48135170,0224,572
Edwards CountyTexas481371,383-8
Ellis CountyTexas48139232,3879,063
El Paso CountyTexas48141875,784948
Erath CountyTexas4814344,49657
Falls CountyTexas4814517,75282
Fannin CountyTexas4814738,650785
Fayette CountyTexas4814925,4883
Fisher CountyTexas481513,66547
Floyd CountyTexas481535,042-74
Foard CountyTexas481551,053-31
Fort Bend CountyTexas48157958,43431,314
Franklin CountyTexas4815910,912175
Freestone CountyTexas4816120,645287
Frio CountyTexas4816319,520709
Gaines CountyTexas4816522,892368
Galveston CountyTexas48167367,4074,821
Garza CountyTexas481694,64555
Gillespie CountyTexas4817128,159350
Glasscock CountyTexas481731,1532
Goliad CountyTexas481757,22138
Gonzales CountyTexas4817720,04010
Gray CountyTexas4817920,888-142
Grayson CountyTexas48181150,5323,476
Gregg CountyTexas48183126,679148
Grimes CountyTexas4818533,448921
Guadalupe CountyTexas48187195,1666,110
Hale CountyTexas4818931,953-61
Hall CountyTexas481912,82818
Hamilton CountyTexas481938,64451
Hansford CountyTexas481955,006-91
Hardeman CountyTexas481973,417-53
Hardin CountyTexas4819958,670443
Harris CountyTexas482015,009,302105,852
Harrison CountyTexas4820371,370366
Hartley CountyTexas482054,996-141
Haskell CountyTexas482075,435-7
Hays CountyTexas48209292,02910,332
Hemphill CountyTexas482113,134-9
Henderson CountyTexas4821387,4671,190
Hidalgo CountyTexas48215914,82012,377
Hill CountyTexas4821738,771565
Hockley CountyTexas4821921,505180
Hood CountyTexas4822169,1261,445
Hopkins CountyTexas4822338,784523
Houston CountyTexas4822522,197115
Howard CountyTexas4822730,833129
Hudspeth CountyTexas482293,608125
Hunt CountyTexas48231118,7294,975
Hutchinson CountyTexas4823319,721-276
Irion CountyTexas482351,526-37
Jack CountyTexas482379,398178
Jackson CountyTexas4823915,28489
Jasper CountyTexas4824132,907182
Jeff Davis CountyTexas482431,778-72
Jefferson CountyTexas48245253,948556
Jim Hogg CountyTexas482474,583-74
Jim Wells CountyTexas4824938,88675
Johnson CountyTexas48251210,5477,351
Jones CountyTexas4825320,85085
Karnes CountyTexas4825515,13783
Kaufman CountyTexas48257197,82911,114
Kendall CountyTexas4825951,8281,334
Kenedy CountyTexas48261330-21
Kent CountyTexas48263703-25
Kerr CountyTexas4826553,90022
Kimble CountyTexas482674,401-64
King CountyTexas482692150
Kinney CountyTexas482713,191-13
Kleberg CountyTexas4827330,44261
Knox CountyTexas482753,255-63
Lamar CountyTexas4827751,249156
Lamb CountyTexas4827912,687-81
Lampasas CountyTexas4828123,539220
La Salle CountyTexas482836,67980
Lavaca CountyTexas4828520,6051
Lee CountyTexas4828718,451201
Leon CountyTexas4828916,698142
Liberty CountyTexas48291115,0425,870
Limestone CountyTexas4829322,569164
Lipscomb CountyTexas482952,880-35
Live Oak CountyTexas4829711,967139
Llano CountyTexas4829923,163280
Loving CountyTexas48301482
Lubbock CountyTexas48303327,3944,960
Lynn CountyTexas483055,952141
McCulloch CountyTexas483077,448-68
McLennan CountyTexas48309270,3581,580
McMullen CountyTexas48311565-14
Madison CountyTexas4831313,877127
Marion CountyTexas483159,70411
Martin CountyTexas483175,179-21
Mason CountyTexas483193,98775
Matagorda CountyTexas4832136,391-31
Maverick CountyTexas4832358,829626
Medina CountyTexas4832555,619768
Menard CountyTexas483271,911-47
Midland CountyTexas48329183,5875,230
Milam CountyTexas4833126,159126
Mills CountyTexas483334,56313
Mitchell CountyTexas483358,968-136
Montague CountyTexas4833721,890210
Montgomery CountyTexas48339749,61334,268
Moore CountyTexas4834121,872449
Morris CountyTexas4834312,18451
Motley CountyTexas483451,015-8
Nacogdoches CountyTexas4834765,72892
Navarro CountyTexas4834956,533814
Newton CountyTexas4835111,908-193
Nolan CountyTexas4835314,182-99
Nueces CountyTexas48355353,125480
Ochiltree CountyTexas483579,717-57
Oldham CountyTexas483591,82336
Orange CountyTexas4836186,115258
Palo Pinto CountyTexas4836330,231469
Panola CountyTexas4836523,022206
Parker CountyTexas48367179,7076,142
Parmer CountyTexas483699,669-22
Pecos CountyTexas4837114,712-8
Polk CountyTexas4837354,258112
Potter CountyTexas48375114,649-660
Presidio CountyTexas483775,686-90
Rains CountyTexas4837913,306247
Randall CountyTexas48381150,5472,357
Reagan CountyTexas483833,139-39
Real CountyTexas483852,772-82
Red River CountyTexas4838711,69645
Reeves CountyTexas4838911,956100
Refugio CountyTexas483916,73928
Roberts CountyTexas4839383718
Robertson CountyTexas4839517,659337
Rockwall CountyTexas48397137,0445,408
Runnels CountyTexas483999,751-158
Rusk CountyTexas4840153,391120
Sabine CountyTexas4840310,058-60
San Augustine CountyTexas484057,767-115
San Jacinto CountyTexas4840729,326200
San Patricio CountyTexas4840971,467697
San Saba CountyTexas484115,508-35
Schleicher CountyTexas484132,302-67
Scurry CountyTexas4841516,211-19
Shackelford CountyTexas484173,169-35
Shelby CountyTexas4841924,192-66
Sherman CountyTexas484212,77161
Smith CountyTexas48423249,0913,136
Somervell CountyTexas4842510,098217
Starr CountyTexas4842766,587372
Stephens CountyTexas484299,47595
Sterling CountyTexas484311,38710
Stonewall CountyTexas484331,23515
Sutton CountyTexas484353,26942
Swisher CountyTexas484376,877-22
Tarrant CountyTexas484392,230,70832,793
Taylor CountyTexas48441148,8131,195
Terrell CountyTexas4844371816
Terry CountyTexas4844511,60219
Throckmorton CountyTexas484471,5321
Titus CountyTexas4844931,547124
Tom Green CountyTexas48451120,103769
Travis CountyTexas484531,363,76715,724
Trinity CountyTexas4845514,489220
Tyler CountyTexas4845720,560125
Upshur CountyTexas4845944,050625
Upton CountyTexas484613,128-3
Uvalde CountyTexas4846325,138126
Val Verde CountyTexas4846547,999136
Van Zandt CountyTexas4846765,3041,227
Victoria CountyTexas4846991,949193
Walker CountyTexas4847183,7221,156
Waller CountyTexas4847365,1091,173
Ward CountyTexas4847511,03864
Washington CountyTexas4847737,810524
Webb CountyTexas48479272,8232,285
Wharton CountyTexas4848142,035180
Wheeler CountyTexas484834,824-1
Wichita CountyTexas48485129,984-118
Wilbarger CountyTexas4848712,455-74
Willacy CountyTexas4848920,02724
Williamson CountyTexas48491727,48025,840
Wilson CountyTexas4849355,4151,061
Winkler CountyTexas484957,381-66
Wise CountyTexas4849781,2753,224
Wood CountyTexas4849948,742761
Yoakum CountyTexas485017,58164
Young CountyTexas4850318,236105
Zapata CountyTexas4850513,81937
Zavala CountyTexas485079,209-130